# Wikipedia API — $0.0005 per article

> Wikipedia API: Article summaries by title list or search query — extract, description. $0.0005 per delivered article, nothing delivered means nothing charged.

[Home](https://quanticdata.io/)/[Collectors](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/)/*Wikipedia API*

# Wikipedia API

A Wikipedia API that resolves a search query — or your exact title list or /wiki/ URLs — into one typed row per article: title, page id, the short Wikidata description, the lead-section extract, the canonical URL, a thumbnail, the last-modified time and the Wikidata id. Any language edition, selected by a single lang input.

[Get my free API key](https://app.quanticdata.io/register) [See the request](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#integration)

$0.0005 per delivered article · $2 free every month · Failed runs never billed

POST /v1/scraper/collectors/wikipedia_articles/run

```
$ curl $QD/wikipedia_articles/run \
    -H "Authorization: Bearer $QD_API_KEY" \
    -d '{"query": "web scraping", "lang": "en", "max_results": 5}'
{ "status": "done", "count": 5,
  "results": [
    {
      "title": "…",
      "page_id": …,
      "description": "…",
      "extract": "…" } ],
  "cost": 0.0025 }
# 5 articles × $0.0005 · nothing delivered, nothing charged
```

**$0.0005 / article**4,000 articles on the free $2 every month

**Semantic input**query, titles, lang — no URL lists

**Up to 50**articles per run, pagination handled for you

**No browser**read over HTTP/TLS — cheaper and faster than rendering

On this page: [What it is](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#what) [Output fields](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#output) [Inputs](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#input) [Pricing](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#pricing) [Integration](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#integration) [Use cases](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#use-cases) [Versus the alternatives](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#compare) [FAQ](/collectors/wikipedia-api/#faq)

## What a Wikipedia API does

The official MediaWiki API is free but leaves the assembly to you: one module searches, another fetches the summary, a third resolves the Wikidata id, with Wikimedia's User-Agent policy and rate limits on top. This collapses that into one run and returns the fields already joined, so the summary, the thumbnail and the Q-id land on the same row.

It reads the search index and the REST summary endpoint, so you get the lead-section extract and the short description — the encyclopedic gist — not raw wikitext to strip templates out of. Point lang at en, it, de or any edition; titles that do not exist come back under failed and are never billed, so one bad title does not poison the run.

Input is meaning, not a URL *query* *titles* *lang* *max_results*

## What one article looks like

Every delivered article carries these fields. Nullable means the source did not publish it — the field stays empty instead of being guessed.

| Field | Type | What it holds |
| --- | --- | --- |
| `rank` | integer | 1-based position. |
| `title` | string | Article title. |
| `page_id` | integer · nullable | MediaWiki page id. |
| `description` | string · nullable | Short description (Wikidata). |
| `extract` | string | Lead-section plain-text extract. |
| `url` | string | Canonical article URL. |
| `thumbnail` | string · nullable | Lead image thumbnail. |
| `lang` | string | Language edition read. |
| `last_modified` | string · nullable | Last revision time (ISO 8601). |
| `wikidata_id` | string · nullable | Wikidata item id (Q…). |

## Inputs

The whole request. Anything you leave out falls back to the default shown in the catalog.

| Input | Type | Required | What it does |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| `query` | string | no | Search Wikipedia and read the top results. Use this OR titles. |
| `titles` | array | no | Exact article titles or /wiki/ URLs to read. Use this OR query. |
| `lang` | string | no | Wikipedia language edition (en, it, de…). Default en. |
| `max_results` | integer | no | How many articles to deliver at most (1–50). You pay only for delivered articles. |

Pricing

## Wikipedia API pricing

$0.0005 per delivered article. A run that delivers nothing costs nothing: blocked pages, challenges and retries are on us, and the $2 monthly allowance covers about 4,000 articles before you spend anything.

**$0.0005**per delivered article*$0.4 per 1,000 delivered articles*

**4,000 articles**on the free allowance*$2 every month, no card*

**Zero rows**zero charge*blocks, captchas and retries are on us*

**−30%**on volume tiers*the catalog returns your key's price*

### Pay as you go

$0/mo

- $2 free credit / month

- 60 requests / min

- List unit prices

### Starter

$19/mo

- $15 free credit / month

- 300 requests / min

- 10% off unit prices

Most popular

### Growth

$79/mo

- $50 free credit / month

- 600 requests / min

- 20% off unit prices

### Scale

$299/mo

- $250 free credit / month

- 1,200 requests / min

- 30% off unit prices

Same wallet, same key and same $2 monthly allowance as every other [Data API](https://quanticdata.io/web-data-api-for-ai/). Prices are launch pricing read live from the billing config — `GET /v1/scraper/collectors` returns the price your key actually pays.

Integration

## One POST, typed rows

Base URL `https://api.quanticdata.io/v1`, Bearer auth, the same key as every other Data API. Endpoint: `POST /v1/scraper/collectors/wikipedia_articles/run`.

```
curl -X POST https://api.quanticdata.io/v1/scraper/collectors/wikipedia_articles/run \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $QD_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{"query":"web scraping","lang":"en","max_results":5}'
```

```
import requests

r = requests.post(
    "https://api.quanticdata.io/v1/scraper/collectors/wikipedia_articles/run",
    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {QD_API_KEY}"},
    json={
        "query": "web scraping",
        "lang": "en",
        "max_results": 5
    },
    timeout=120,
)
for row in r.json()["payload"]["results"]:
    print(row)
```

```
const res = await fetch(
  "https://api.quanticdata.io/v1/scraper/collectors/wikipedia_articles/run",
  {
    method: "POST",
    headers: {
      Authorization: `Bearer ${process.env.QD_API_KEY}`,
      "Content-Type": "application/json",
    },
    body: JSON.stringify({"query":"web scraping","lang":"en","max_results":5}),
  },
);
const { payload } = await res.json();
console.table(payload.results);
```

```
claude mcp add quantumproxies \
  -e QUANTUMPROXIES_API_KEY=qd_live_your_key_here \
  -- npx -y quantumproxies-mcp

# then, in the chat:
> run the wikipedia_articles collector with query="web scraping" and lang="en"
```

## What people build with the Wikipedia API

Three shapes of work this endpoint was designed around.

### Entity enrichment

Resolve a list of names to their canonical article, short description and Wikidata id to key against other datasets.

### RAG context

Pull clean lead-section extracts for a set of topics as grounding text, without carrying a MediaWiki client in your pipeline.

### Multilingual lookups

Read the same topics across editions by changing lang, keeping title, extract and Wikidata id aligned per row.

## Wikipedia API versus rolling your own

The differences that actually cost time when you build this in-house.

|  | DIY scraper | This collector |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Calls per article | Search, summary and Wikidata separately | One row with all three joined |
| Content | Raw wikitext to clean | Lead-section extract and short description |
| Missing titles | Errors to catch yourself | Reported under failed, never billed |

## FAQ

Questions we get about the Wikipedia API.

[Something else? Ask us →](mailto:hello@quanticdata.io)

### How is this different from the free MediaWiki API?

Same public data, less assembly. The official API makes you chain search, summary and Wikidata calls and honour Wikimedia's User-Agent and rate-limit rules yourself; here one request returns the joined row and the rotating exits carry the load.

### Do I get the full article text?

No — `extract` is the lead-section plain-text summary and `description` is the one-line Wikidata gloss. That is the gist for enrichment and grounding, not the entire page with its templates and references.

### Can I read a non-English edition?

Yes. `lang` selects the edition — en, it, de and the rest — and the row records which language it read, so a multilingual batch stays labelled.

### Is there a free Wikipedia API?

Every account gets $2 of credit every month with no card, which is about 4,000 delivered articles on this endpoint at $0.0005 each. It renews monthly, and a run that delivers nothing is never billed — so a failed or blocked attempt does not eat the allowance.

### How much does one run cost?

Multiply the rows you actually receive by $0.0005. A run capped at 50 articles — the maximum for this collector — costs $0.025 if every row comes back, and less when the source has fewer. Volume tiers take up to 30% off, and `GET /v1/scraper/collectors` returns the price your key actually pays.

## Run the Wikipedia API now

$2 of free credit every month, no card. Your key returns its own prices from `GET /v1/scraper/collectors`.

[Get my free API key](https://app.quanticdata.io/register)

Related: [All 65 collectors](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/) [Google search results API](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/google-search-results-api/) [Reddit scraper API](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/reddit-scraper-api/) [Keyword research API](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/keyword-research-api/) [App Store reviews API](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/app-store-reviews-api/) [Steam store API](https://quanticdata.io/collectors/steam-store-api/) [Documentation](https://quanticdata.io/docs/)

---

Source: https://quanticdata.io/collectors/wikipedia-api/ · Site index for AI: https://quanticdata.io/llms.txt
